ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132232
Last updated: 20 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-1990 |
Time: | 22:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N21969 |
C/n / msn: | 15074577 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Arlington, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT AFTER CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE, HIS DECISION TO MAKE LOW PASSES AT NIGHT (BUZZING), FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE, AND DIVERSION OF HIS ATTENTION. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22569