| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2M |
| Owner/operator: | Trudie's Aaero Service |
| Registration: | N60201 |
| MSN: | L5664 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1353 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-170-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olcott, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INATTENTIVENESS OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE TURNING BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A HANGAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27801