Accident Mooney M20K N94276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132236

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Performance Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N94276
MSN: 25-0481
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RNO
Destination airport:HWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING SURGING FUEL PRESSURE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS SNOW CONDITIONS WHICH IMPAIRED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO MAKE A PROPER FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27804