Accident RotorWay Exec N70289, Saturday 25 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70289
MSN: 10001
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW 152/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lugoff, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PVT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER EVALUATION OF EXISTING CONDITIONS DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER DUE TO DRAG FROM AN IMBEDDED LEFT SKID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DLG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27821