Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43561, Sunday 9 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43561
MSN: 7220
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION DURING A LOW PASS AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL/SPIN. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28183