Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6941Z, Saturday 8 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6941Z
MSN: 25-2686
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodway, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING WHICH FAILED BECAUSE OF A CORROSION INDUCED FATIGUE FRACTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28710