| Date: | Sunday 20 November 1988 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Buck Hilkert, Inc. |
| Registration: | N468CM |
| MSN: | 340A1017 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ARB |
| Destination airport: | OXC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DUE TO THE PILOT EXCEEDING APPROACH MINIMUM ALTITUDE DURING AN ILS APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27345