| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N27555 |
| MSN: | 45250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10216 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S. Timbalier 75 Offshore Platform, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OFF AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO FOLLOWING A LOSS OF YAW CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS EXECUTED AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LEFT AND RIGHT YAW AND FEEDBACK THROUGH THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL PEDALS. THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX AND DRIVE TRAIN SYSTEM WERE NOT RECOVERED AND THE CAUSE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. National Transportation Safety Board NTSB Identification: FTW89LA039 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27586&key=1&queryId=3f267c7e-a702-4a7f-b452-c3544d62ffb5&pgno=1&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=27555 