| Date: | Monday 12 December 1988 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Broward Co Sheriff's Office |
| Registration: | N152BC |
| MSN: | 1968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everglades, Okeelanta, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 12 1988 when crashed into the Everglades near Okeelanta, Palm Beach County, Florida, near coordinates 26°36.6'N ,80°86.6'W. Aircraft sank into the water, but the two crew (pilot and passenger) escaped. According to the following contemporary press report:
"Crash Strands 2 Officers Everglades Wreck Critically Injures Undercover Deputy
A critically injured undercover officer and a scratched-up pilot were marooned in the Everglades for three hours after their helicopter crashed late Monday night because no one noticed they were missing.
The Broward Sheriff`s Office pilot, Norman Skar, 34, may have had trouble flying in the dense fog that accompanied a cold front that hit Monday night as the helicopter took part in an operation aimed at airborne drug smugglers, officials said."
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27465&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=152BC 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=951&count=50]
4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11566 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okeelanta,_Florida 6.
http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/1988-12-14/news/8803110972_1_helicopter-drug-smugglers-pilot 