Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N22704, Tuesday 3 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1989
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N22704
MSN: 3614
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8213 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S. Timbalier 151 Offshore Platform, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:S. Timbalier 151 Offshore Platform, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Texas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING A SLING LOAD PICK UP ON AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. DURING THE AUTO ROTATION, THE LEFT SKID AND FLOAT STRUCK A HANDRAIL ON THE RIG AND SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER, NOSE LOW, AND ROLLED OVER AS A RESULT OF THE SEPARATED FLOAT.

INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF A 6TH STAGE COMPRESSOR WHEEL FATIGUE FAILURE. THE WHEEL FATIGUE ORIGINATED AT A CASTING INCLUSION THAT HAD NOT BEEN DETECTED DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A COLLISION BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PLATFORM DURING THE EMERGENCY AUTO-ROTATION WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT SKID AND FLOAT TO SEPARATE AND DESTABILIZED THE AUTO-ROTATION. THE COLLISION WAS PROBABLY UNAVOIDABLE DUE TO THE MANOEUVRE THAT WAS BEING CONDUCTED AT THE ONSET OF THE EMERGENCY.

THE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE THAT WAS THE RESULT OF A TOTAL COMPRESSOR FAILURE. THE COMPRESSOR FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE SIXTH STAGE WHEEL WHICH SEPARATED. THE FAILURE WAS INITIATED DUE TO A CASTING INCLUSION IN THE WHEEL WHICH WAS NOT DETECTED DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW89LA036 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27585&key=1&queryId=8f00a6e0-20cb-4a4b-a09d-b74b9177cb7a&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=22704