Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N87002, Tuesday 10 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87002
MSN: 700-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PITTS PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PITTS PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27599