| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3857Q |
| MSN: | 17259957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2914 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alturas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A NOSE-OVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO DEEPER SNOW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27608