| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:13 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7174L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westlake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | L18 |
| Destination airport: | CMA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAULTY FUEL INDICATION, UTILITY POLE & UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27609