| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4096H |
| MSN: | 25-00415 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1252 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malmo, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FCM |
| Destination airport: | BRD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A RELATED FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27642