Accident Cessna 170A N1432D, Sunday 1 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Douglas King
Registration: N1432D
MSN: 20141
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speculator, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5B7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INACCURATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS BY THE PILOT WHO INADVERTENTLY FLEW HIS AIRCRAFT FROM VFR INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHILE MAKING A DESCENT AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27649