| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3536M |
| MSN: | 28R-7837121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1333 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brighton, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PTK |
| Destination airport: | JXN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER OIL DRAIN VALVE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THEIR FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD 81-11-02/R1), RESULTING IN SUBSEQUENT INTERFERENCE BETWEEN THE LANDING GEAR AND OIL DRAIN VALVE. THIS CAUSED THE VALVE TO MOVE OPEN & LEAK, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ALL ENGINE OIL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEC02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27548