Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9857W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13230

Date:Thursday 13 June 1968
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Latrobe Aviation Inc
Registration: N9857W
MSN: 28-23371
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cairnbrook, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non inst rated.Owner-operator of aircraft instructed Pilot to stay in area.Pilot went cross-country.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB