| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1988 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1830R |
| MSN: | EA-256 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1057 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paradise, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | O05 |
| Destination airport: | CCR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S APPREHENSION IN UNDERTAKING THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY ACTIONS TO ATTEMPT AN AERIAL RESTART. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND INADEQUATE TRAINING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26589