ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132308
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-1988 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | Dejournett, William D. |
Registration: | N1404K |
MSN: | 4131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Painton, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | DXE |
Destination airport: | MO66 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT DID NOT MAINTIAN THE PROPER DECENT RATE ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26641