Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5140S, Friday 26 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5140S
MSN: 28R-7135162
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:08C
Destination airport:3HA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO AN OIL LEAK AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26521