| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1988 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1345Q |
| MSN: | 1800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7601 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Picacho, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:OWNER/PIC USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN ALLOWING AN UNQUALIFIED PILOT TO FLY THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26856