ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132380
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1988 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Cassutt IIIM |
Owner/operator: | Gary D. Hubler |
Registration: | N67Y |
MSN: | 2001 |
Total airframe hrs: | 262 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Caldwell, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | U35 |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:
ON TEST FLT IN PREPARATION FOR RENO AIR RACES, PLT ENTERED POWER DIVE AT 10000 FT TO 230 KTS AND EXPERIENCED VIBRATIONS. HE REDUCED POWER
AND ENTERED A STEEP NOSE HIGH CLIMB ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO DECELERATE TO NEAR STALL SPEED. THE VIBRATION CONTINUED. AT THE TOP OF THE
CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO A STEEP DESCENT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT. THE PLT PARACHUTED TO SAFETY. IMPACT
DAMAGE PRECLUDED MEANINGFUL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS. THERE WAS NO SEPARATION OF THE HORIZONTAL TAIL COMPONENTS.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26930