Accident Cessna 310R N4985Y, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:George J.Kejval
Registration: N4985Y
MSN: 310R0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rum Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lantana, Florida
Destination airport:Stell Maris Airport, Bahamas (MYLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 01-07-1989 when crashed at Run Cay, Bahamas whilst on route to Stella Maris Airport (an airport located near Stella Maris, on Long Island in The Bahamas - IATA Code MYLS). Of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) two sustained serious injuries, the other four sustained minor injuries

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA89WA180 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28914&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4985Y
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4985Y.html
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213x28914.asp
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stella_Maris_Airport