Accident Travel Air 4000 N1592, Tuesday 25 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Precissi Flying Svc, Inc.
Registration: N1592
MSN: 288
Total airframe hrs:6413 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Q80
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES, WHILE DISTRACTED BY A MOVING VEHICLE ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28852