Accident Robinson R22 N933CB, Sunday 30 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Charlie L.H. Brown
Registration: N933CB
MSN: 1083
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waters off Brinnon, Jefferson County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brinnon, Jefferson County, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT FELT A LOW FREQUENCY VIBRATION AND OPTED TO INITIATE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT OVER GLASSY WATER TO LAND ON A BEACH AREA. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE ABOVE THE WATER RESULTING IN THE LEFT SKID CONTACTING THE WATER FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STALLED AND STOPPED AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED SOFTLY IN THE WATER AND SANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. THE HELICOPTER SKID CONTACTED THE WATER AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA89LA144 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28989&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=933CB
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1201