| Date: | Monday 31 July 1989 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Taylor E-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2414 |
| MSN: | 64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | OSH |
| Destination airport: | OSH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION'S (EAA'S) INADEQUATE PROCEDURE FOR PROVIDING CONTROL AND SEPARATION OF AIRCRAFT, ITS INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION, AND INADEQUATE COORDINATION BY GROUND PERSONNEL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE PRESENCE OF OTHER AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28761