Accident Cessna T210 N6556A, Saturday 14 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1989
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6556A
MSN: 21063550
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ISP
Destination airport:2B4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND DUE TO RAISING THE FLAPS AT LOW AIRSPEED, IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27652