| Date: | Saturday 24 June 1989 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1161N |
| MSN: | 42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9852 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centralia, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE OVER TREES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT TAIL ROTOR STRIKE WITH THE TREES AND LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE TREES WERE A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28684
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 1953 |
SE-HAC |
Svenska Skärgardsförbundet |
|
Grisslehamn, Sweden |
 |
w/o |