| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1989 |
| Time: | 21:01 |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5295H |
| MSN: | 16-99 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2262 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | S25 |
| Destination airport: | MOT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME TUBING (LONGERON) AT THE LOWER FORWARD DOOR FRAME DUE TO CORROSION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH SERVICE BULLETIN #819.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28791