Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7385Y, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7385Y
MSN: R18200132
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TUS
Destination airport:TEX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28796