Accident Robinson R22 N888CG, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Rotorwing Services, Inc.
Registration: N888CG
MSN: 0536
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles ESE of Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin Executive Airpark Airport, Austin, Texas (3R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 300 FEET AND 30 KNOTS, WHEN THE "LOW RPM" LIGHT AND HORN WERE ACTIVATED. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, AND APPLIED THROTTLE, BUT SAID THERE WAS NO INCREASE IN POWER. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT THE 'ENGINE AND RPM WERE DOWN TO 70-80%.

SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER, AND APPLIED FULL COLLECTIVE AS THE HELICOPTER HIT THE TOPS OF TREES. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID THAT AT NO TIME DID THE OIL PRESSURE OR ALTERNATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATE. APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES EAST SOUTH EAST AT AUSTIN, THE 15:50 CDT WIND WAS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 96 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT, THE HELICOPTER REPORTEDLY HAD A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW89LA120 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28832&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=888CG
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1202
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1994 N888CG Private 0 Johnson City, TX sub