| Date: | Thursday 20 July 1989 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N48313 |
| MSN: | 1213 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7674 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C-2-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackriverfalls, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD FOLLOWED BY HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE EXTERNAL LOAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEP07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28750
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 