| Date: | Thursday 31 August 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Christian Chandler |
| Registration: | N21353 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1465 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolfeboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LC1 |
| Destination airport: | 8B8 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE OWNER/PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), HIS FAILUE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE ON THE APPROACH, AND FAILURE OF THE OTHER PILOT (OWNER'S INSTRUCTOR PILOT) TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND TREES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29249