| Date: | Friday 15 September 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-34J (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Liberty Helicopters |
| Registration: | N4556D |
| MSN: | 58-823 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-84D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a swampy area while hovering at 200 ft during logging operation and burned.
PROBABLE CAUSE: AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29300&key=1 