| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1989 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27TB |
| MSN: | 3273 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 140 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmyra, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89DID02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29306