Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9496D, Monday 11 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9496D
MSN: 18-6748
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winston, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1E3
Destination airport:NM51
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:DETERIORATED CARBURETOR FLOAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29352

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2014 N9496D Private 0 Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Burnet, Texas min
21 June 2018 N9496D Private 0 Llano, TX sub