Accident Midget Mustang N2AT, Saturday 23 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Clifford Grabowski
Registration: N2AT
MSN: SM-001
Total airframe hrs:609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NEW
Destination airport:GTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29366