Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5131M, Sunday 6 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5131M
MSN: 10431
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garrettsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7D8
Destination airport:7D8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO INADVERTENTLY ENTER A STALL/SPIN. TURBULENCE WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29075