Accident Cessna 120 N2101V, Thursday 31 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2101V
MSN: 14326
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID POWER LINES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH DURING A GO-AROUND. THE POWER LINES AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29087