| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1989 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Walter E. Gray, Inc. |
| Registration: | N252WW |
| MSN: | 25-1060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marietta, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ADS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING (GOING AROUND) AND HIS IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS AT AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29125