| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1989 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Papillon Hawaiian Tours |
| Registration: | N35970 |
| MSN: | 1131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8833 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcano, Hawaii County, District of Puna, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waikoloa, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE VFR SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR 135. WHILE DESCENDING INTO A MOUNTAINOUS AREA THE PILOT FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION ABOUT 10-15 SECONDS BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION IN THE UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED-OVER ON TOUCHDOWN.
THE ENGINE EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE POWER TURBINE SHAFT AND THE NOS. 2 & 3 BEARINGS FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION AND DISPLAYED EXTREME HIGH TEMPERATURE DISTRESS. THE CHIP DETECTOR O-RING SEAL WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN. OIL RESIDUE STREAKING WAS FOUND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE/ TAILCONE ASSEMBLY AND THE VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS
PROBABLE CAUSE:A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE SHAFT AND BEARINGS. THE FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF OIL STARVATION DUE TO AN EXCESSIVELY WORN CHIP DETECTOR O-RING SEAL, INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND PRE-FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. FAA:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29162&key=1 2. NTSB:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=35970 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11560 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=101&count=50]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volcano,_Hawaii 