Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-300 N4324S, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300
Owner/operator:Robert Jackson
Registration: N4324S
MSN: 301-0004
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH LED TO AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND BY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29133