Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2265X, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Tachnology Sys.Of Roseville
Registration: N2265X
MSN: 337-0165
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SWF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT CONCERNING HIS FUEL MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE FALSE INDICATION FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE(S), DARK NIGHT, AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27989