Accident Mooney M20J N201TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132472

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201TP
MSN: 24-0304
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5TXO
Destination airport:JAS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DAWN AND GROUND FOG IN THE AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28099