ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132475
Last updated: 7 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-1989 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Tursair, Inc. |
Registration: | N3004V |
C/n / msn: | 15076347 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Miramar, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | OPF |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTINUE FLYING THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE NOTED A VIBRATION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN AN AIRPORT AND A HIGHWAY MEDIAN WERE AVAILABLE.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28143