Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N6866Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132479

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Calkins Equipment Co.
Registration: N6866Q
MSN: TC-330
Total airframe hrs:5860 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PAE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:A PREMATURE/IMPROPER RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE SECOND PILOT (AIRCRAFT OWNER), WHO WAS OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28208