| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1989 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7VC |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1361 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fuquay-Varina, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 5W5 |
| Destination airport: | NC81 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO INSURE RECOVERY FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AND SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89DMG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28233