Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N5793P, Wednesday 22 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Jfl Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N5793P
MSN: 1476
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Spring Valley Heliport, New York
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND & AN FAA EXAMINER (F/E) WERE ON A PART 135 CHECK FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 900 TO 1000 FT AGL, THE F/E INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION (A/R) WITH INTENTIONS OF A POWER RECOVERY, ALTHOUGH NO PROCEDURE FOR PERFORMING POWER RECOVERY FROM AN AUTOROTATION WAS PUBLISHED IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL (F/M).

HE INITIATED THE A/R BY MOVING THE FUEL FLOW CONTROL/POWER LEVER (FFC) OUT OF THE FULL FWD (POWER LOCKED) PSN. AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL & 65 KNOTS, THE FFC WAS POSITIONED BACK TO THE FULL FORWARD (DETENT) POSITION. AT ABOUT 65 FT AGL, THE PILOT IN COMMAND INITIATED A FLARE WITH COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL, BUT THE ENGINE LACKED RESPONSE.

THE PILOT IN COMMAND CONTINUED THE A/R TO TOUCHDOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT, BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED, THEN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE & CAME TO REST. INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THE GOVERNOR ANTICIPATOR WOULD NOT HAVE ACTIVATED UNTIL COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED & THE ENGINE COULD TAKE UP TO 9 SECONDS TO SPOOL UP.

F/M ADDRESSED ONLY FULL STOP (A/R) LANDINGS. MANUAL FOR AEROSPATIALE INSTRUCTORS RESTRICTED POWER RECOVERY TO 200 FT AGL. NO MECHANICAL STOP WAS PROVIDED TO KEEP THE ENG FROM GOING BELOW 50% DURING POWER REDUCTION FOR A/R.

PROBABLE CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE FAA FLIGHT EXAMINER (F/E) TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES CONCERNING THE AUTOROTATION, AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF INFORMATION IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL CONCERNING AUTOROTATIONS, THE FLIGHT EXAMINER'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN AND MOUND OF DIRT (DIRT BANK) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27792&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5793P
3. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213X27792.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213x27792.asp
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11565

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2009 N5793P Mountain Lifeflight 3 1/4 mile W of Highway 395, near Doyle, Lassen County, California sub
Loss of control