Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1139X, Tuesday 21 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1139X
MSN: 28R-7535251
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tipp City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2G9
Destination airport:I67
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOTS LACK OF EQUIPMENT AND ABILITY TO HANDLE THE WEATHER SITUATION WAS IGNORED BY THE PILOT IN HIS PLANNING FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27687

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2015 N1125X Leading Edge Aviation Inc 0 Doylestown, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion