Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5112Y, Sunday 12 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Cross Motor Company
Registration: N5112Y
MSN: 27-2140
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FIRE RESULTING FROM AN OIL LEAK OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27691